Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kyoto

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kyoto. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kyoto with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,1663,831
ShkoderAlbania 9,2645,757
SkikdaAlgeria 10,4316,482
SaltaArgentina 17,68610,990
San AntonioArgentina 18,08411,237
San LuisArgentina 17,97811,172
San RafaelArgentina 17,81611,071
Santa RosaArgentina 18,20611,314
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,95511,157
SarmientoArgentina 17,61510,946
Sydney (airport)Australia 7,8354,869
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 7,8264,863
SalzburgAustria 9,1925,712
SakiAzerbaijan 7,4314,618
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,3774,584
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,3504,567
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,6267,224
SaveBenin 13,1668,181
Santa CruzBolivia 17,33810,774
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,1975,715
SalvadorBrazil 17,50110,876
Santa MariaBrazil 18,95111,776
SantaremBrazil 16,23310,087
SantosBrazil 18,76711,662
Sao CarlosBrazil 18,52711,513
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,76210,416
Sao GoncaloBrazil 16,81210,447
Sao JoaquimBrazil 19,09511,866
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 18,76111,658
Sao LourencoBrazil 18,57711,544
Sao LuisBrazil 16,40310,193
Sao MateusBrazil 18,14911,278
São PauloBrazil 18,71511,629
Sao SimaoBrazil 18,47711,482
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,21710,077
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 17,25410,722
SerrinhaBrazil 17,36110,788
Sete LagoasBrazil 18,28611,363
SobralBrazil 16,51010,259
SoureBrazil 16,17510,052
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 17,34610,779
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 19,16411,909
SurubimBrazil 16,86910,483
SadovoBulgaria 8,9245,545
SandanskiBulgaria 9,0725,637
SofiaBulgaria 8,9865,584
SiemreapCambodia 4,0012,486
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,0936,893
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,5815,333
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,8216,725
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,1134,420
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,0805,021
Sarnia, OnCanada 10,6036,589
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,5895,337
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,0996,276
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,7986,089
Scott, SkCanada 8,4665,261
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 10,2946,397
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,9486,803
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,6546,620
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,2923,910
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,4455,869
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,4565,876
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,9584,945
Smithers, BcCanada 7,3104,543
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,6176,598
Summerside, PeCanada 10,7486,679
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,6785,393
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,6725,389
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,8506,743
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,3697,686
SalCape Verde 13,8358,597
SantiagoChile 17,58710,929
SewellChile 17,62810,954
ShanghaiChina 1,393866
ShantouChina 2,2491,397
ShenyangChina 1,299807
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,4148,336
Simon BolivarColombia 13,9918,694
San JoseCosta Rica 13,4968,387
SibenikCroatia 9,3555,813
SplitCroatia 9,3415,805
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,5175,293
StudsgårdDenmark 8,7105,412
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,3798,314
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,5148,398
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,4448,354
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,3688,307
SamanaDominican Republic 13,4328,347
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,4788,376
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,3538,298
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,4488,357
San JuanDominican Republic 13,3908,321
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,5388,412
SanchezDominican Republic 13,4208,339
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,3478,294
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,3158,274
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,4858,380
San GabrielEcuador 14,7419,160
SalloumEgypt 9,6576,001
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,8016,090
SohagEgypt 9,5055,906
St. KatrineEgypt 9,1765,702
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,8207,966
StanleyFalkland Islands 17,86711,103
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,2004,474
StrasbourgFrance 9,3985,840
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,6189,705
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,3979,568
SukhumiGeorgia 7,7694,828
SchleswigGermany 8,8115,475
StuttgartGermany 9,3055,782
SamosGreece 9,1015,655
Skiros IslandGreece 9,1775,702
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,4505,872
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,6565,379
SiguiriGuinea 13,6658,491
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,7577,927
SzegedHungary 8,9225,545
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,0415,618
StykkisholmurIceland 8,7285,424
SagarIndia 5,5823,468
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,4873,410
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,2082,615
SemnanIran 7,2254,490
ShahroudIran 7,0614,388
ShirazIran 7,6064,727
ShannonIreland 9,6786,014
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,7946,086
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,5105,909
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,5105,910
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,6535,999
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 10,0126,222
Scuro MountainItaly 9,6686,008
SigonellaItaly 9,9106,158
SassandraIvory Coast 14,0438,726
SagaJapan 537333
SaigoJapan 254158
SakaiJapan 234146
SakataJapan 567352
SapporoJapan 1,016631
SaseboJapan 589366
SendaiJapan 585364
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 358223
ShimonosekiJapan 456284
ShinjoJapan 582362
ShionomisakiJapan 174108
ShirakawaJapan 466290
ShizuokaJapan 243151
SumotoJapan 10766
SuttsuJapan 948589
SuwaJapan 244151
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,85510,474
SavannakhetLaos 3,7032,301
SiauliaiLithuania 8,0625,010
SiluteLithuania 8,1965,093
SkopjeMacedonia 9,1435,682
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,5196,537
SalimaMalawi 11,8847,385
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,7102,305
SibuMalaysia 4,3932,730
SanMali 13,2208,215
SegouMali 13,2988,264
SikassoMali 13,4538,360
St. BrandonMauritius 9,8426,116
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,1937,577
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,9161,812
SainshandMongolia 2,4301,510
SafiMorocco 11,6867,262
Sidi IfniMorocco 12,0147,466
SittweMyanmar 4,4952,793
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,1655,695
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,6035,346
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,8344,247
SaiqOman 7,5214,674
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,1855,086
SurOman 7,3884,591
SialkotPakistan 5,5743,464
SibbiPakistan 6,2853,906
San Juan BautistaParaguay 18,47811,482
San Juan De MarconaPeru 16,24310,094
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 2,9921,860
SandomierzPoland 8,5105,288
SniezkaPoland 8,8215,482
SuwalkiPoland 8,2055,099
SzczecinPoland 8,6715,388
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,2156,969
Santa MariaPortugal 11,7717,315
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,6448,479
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,4846,515
Satu MareRomania 8,6505,375
SibiuRomania 8,7205,419
SulinaRomania 8,4125,227
SadrinskRussia 5,7743,588
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,4714,643
SalekhardRussia 5,5593,454
SaratovRussia 7,0194,361
SejmcanRussia 3,3102,057
SelagoncyRussia 3,7442,327
Simusir IslandRussia 1,8871,173
SkovorodinoRussia 2,3011,430
SmolenskRussia 7,6824,774
SociRussia 7,8384,871
SortovalaRussia 7,3534,569
SuntarRussia 3,2712,033
SurgutRussia 5,1863,223
SverdlovskRussia 5,9433,693
SyktyvkarRussia 6,3783,964
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,7898,569
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,4308,346
SeychellesSeychelles 9,4215,854
SingaporeSingapore 4,9783,094
SliacSlovakia 8,7995,468
SeoulSouth Korea 835519
SineijuSouth Korea 1,148713
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,6856,640
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,3126,408
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,3726,445
SevilleSpain 11,0416,861
SennarSudan 10,2166,348
ShambatSudan 10,1686,318
ShendiSudan 10,0226,228
StenseleSweden 7,6954,781
StockholmSweden 8,0685,013
StorlienSweden 8,0074,976
SundsvallSweden 7,8654,887
SantisSwitzerland 9,4245,856
SongeaTanzania 11,6067,212
Sakon NakhonThailand 3,7032,301
SongkhlaThailand 4,7352,942
Suphan BuriThailand 4,2232,624
Surat ThaniThailand 4,6962,918
SurinThailand 3,9172,434
Sansanne-MangoTogo 13,1188,152
SokodeTogo 13,1848,193
SfaxTunisia 10,3896,456
SousseTunisia 10,3016,401
SamsunTurkey 8,2155,105
SiirtTurkey 8,0004,971
SivasTurkey 8,2565,130
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,5444,067
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,8586,126
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,0645,633
SarataUkraine 8,3625,196
SarnyUkraine 8,2005,095
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,1575,069
SumyUkraine 7,7584,821
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,5844,713
SaltoUruguay 18,68011,608
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,6225,358
Safford, AzUsa 9,8156,099
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,7496,680
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,9667,436
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,5416,550
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,9396,176
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,8946,148
Salem, InUsa 10,7356,671
Salem, OrUsa 8,1215,046
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,1175,666
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,5826,576
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,8646,751
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,3205,792
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,6165,354
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,6458,479
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,8865,522
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,6816,016
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,0255,609
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,9335,551
Santuck, ScUsa 11,3007,022
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,1026,277
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,6127,216
Scott City, KsUsa 10,0126,222
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,5495,934
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,7356,671
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,0024,973
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,0144,980
Sedan, KsUsa 10,3676,442
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,9404,934
Selma, AlUsa 11,3307,041
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,0676,877
Seymour, InUsa 10,7356,671
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,8756,758
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,1295,673
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,9046,776
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,9086,157
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,7906,084
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,4696,506
Southport, NcUsa 11,5777,194
Sparta, IlUsa 10,6306,605
Spencer, WvUsa 10,9606,811
Spickard, MoUsa 10,2356,360
Spokane, WaUsa 8,2985,157
Spooner, WiUsa 9,8376,113
Springfield, IlUsa 10,4786,511
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,5146,534
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,6732,904
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,7566,063
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,5426,551
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,9626,190
Stamford, CtUsa 11,0336,856
State College, PaUsa 10,9136,781
State University, MsUsa 11,1316,917
State University, NmUsa 10,0986,275
Staunton, VaUsa 11,1246,913
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,4625,880
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,3466,429
Stockton, CaUsa 8,6805,394
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,9506,183
Storrs, CtUsa 11,0096,841
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,6756,633
Summerville, ScUsa 11,5757,193
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,2495,126
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,3826,451
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,0486,244
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,7466,678
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,9533,699
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 14,4058,952
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 14,6609,110
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,2719,489
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,3307,662
SocotraYemen 8,4715,264
SenangaZambia 13,0528,110
SerenjeZambia 12,2497,612
SeshekeZambia 13,0368,101
SolweziZambia 12,5357,789


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -